COMMITTEES AND SOCIETIES

 

MEMBER OF VARIOUS COMMITTEES AND SOCIETIES

OFFICE - BEARERS
Registrar

Ms. Harpreet Kaur(Eco)

Controller (Examinations)

Dr.Aradhana Mehtani

Dean (Publications) Dr. Harneet Kaur Sandhu
Bursar Mrs. Pooja Malhotra
Co-Ordinator-UGC Cell Mrs. Prabhjot Kaur
Dean (Academics)

Mrs. Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts)

Dean (Admissions) Ms. Suparna Randhawa
Dean, Student's Welfare

Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal

CELLS/ASSOCIATIONS
IQAC Cell

Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi (Principal), Col (Retd) JS Bala (Secretary, SES), Dr Jaswinder Kaur (Coordinator) Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr Reena Parti, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr Surinder Kaur, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Ms Rohini Arora, Ms Pooja Malhotra, Dr Savneet Kaur, Ms Baljeet Kaur, Sh TS Cheema (Supdt), Ms Sukhdeep Kaur (Librarian),Ms Arshveer Kaur (Hostel Warden), Dr SS Gill (Ex-VC, Baba Farid Univ.), S S Virdi, Ms Amanpreet Kaur (Alumnus)

AISHE

Ms Rohini Arora (Convener), Ms Suparna Randhawa, Ms Pooja Malhotra, Ms Davinder Kaur, Ms Nishwinder Kaur, Ms Khushpreet Kaur, Sh TS Cheema (Supdt)

Grievance Redressal Cell

Dr Jatinder Kaur, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr Reena Parti, Dr Aradhna, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Dr Gurvinder Singh, Sh TS Cheema (Supdt), Student Representative

Anti Sexual Harassment Cell

Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi (Principal), Ms Jagjot Kaur, Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Ms Rohini Arora Dr Savneet Kaur, Dr Priyanka, Sh TS Cheema (Supdt), Warden, 2 Student Representatives

Counselling Cell

Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Ms Rohini Arora, Dr Savneet Kaur, Ms Baljeet Kaur, Dr Jyoti Ahuja (Mathematics)

Discipline Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts), Dr Jatinder Kaur, Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms Jagjot Kaur, Ms Suparna Randhawa, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Ms Maninder Kaur, Ms Savneet Kaur (Commerce), Sh TS Cheema (Supdt.), Hostel Warden, Office Bearers of Student Council

Placement Cell Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Dr Reena Parti, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Ms Rohini Arora, Ms Mandeep Kaur, Ms Ritu Dhanoa, Ms Maninder Kaur, Ms Ramandeeep Kaur, Ms Shweta Nag
Youth Welfare Committee Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms Jasneet Malhi, Ms Lucky Malhotra, Ms Ritu Dhanoa, Ms Amrita Kaur, Ms Garima Arora, Ms Ramandeep Kaur
Library Committee Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi (Principal), Ms Sukhdeep Kaur (Librarian), Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr Surinder Kaur, Ms Rohini Arora, Dr Savneet Kaur, Dr Sonia Sharma, Student Representative
Alumni Association

Dr Reena Parti, DrAmandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Ms Rohini Arora, Dr Amneet Kaur, Ms Ramandeep Kaur, Ms Arshveer Kaur, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Eco), Ms AqwinderKaur

COMMITTEES AND SOCIETIES
Advisory Committee

Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Dr Reena Parti, Dr Aradhna, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Ms Suparna Randhawa, Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu, DrAmandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Ms Harpreet Kaur (Eco) Ms Pooja Malhotra

NAAC Review Committee

Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Dr Ramnik Kohli

Time Table Committee

Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi (Principal), Mrs Anita Waraich, Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Mrs RohiniArora, Dr Priyanka

Anti-Ragging Committee

Mrs Anita Waraich, Mrs Jagjot Kaur, Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Dr Amandeep Kaur, Student Representative, Warden

Media Committee

Mrs Lucky Malhotra (Co-ordinator), Dr Manpreet Kaur, Ms Aradhana Sandhu (Comp Sc), Ms Gurpreet Kaur (CompSc), Sh Kapil Kaushik

Sports Committee

DrAmandeep Kaur, Mrs Gurpreet Kaur (Phy Ed), Mrs Harbinder Chahal, Mrs Jasneet Malhi, Mrs Jasneet Kaur (HCP)

Security Committee

Mrs Harpreet Kaur (Eco), Mrs Meenu Sharma, Mrs Maninder Kaur, Sh Jashandeep Singh, Ms Gurpreet Kaur (Comp Sc), Sh Kapil Kaushik, Sh Gurwinder Singh

Hostel Committee

Mrs Jagjot Kaur (Chief Warden), Mrs Gurpreet Kaur, Mrs Sukhmeen Kaur, Mrs Harbinder Chahal, Mrs Harpreet Kaur (Eco), Mrs Meenu Sharma

Canteen Committee

 Ms. Anita Waraich, Ms. Jasneet Malhi

Financial Aid/ Scholarship Comittee

Dr Surinder Kaur, Mrs Jasneet Kaur (HCP), Ms Davinder Kaur, Ms Nishwinder Kaur, Mrs Khushpreet Kaur, Sh Jashandeep Singh

Purchase Committee

Mrs Prabhjot Kaur, Mrs Jasneet Malhi, Mrs Mandeeep Kaur (Eco.) & the concerned staff

Building Committee

Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi (Principal), Mrs Anita Waraich, Sh Harpreet Singh (Representative of Univ), Sh Karam Chand (Representative of CPWD), Mrs Prabhjot Kaur, Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Representative from User Teaching Deptt., Sh T S Cheema (Supdt.), Mrs Rajwinder Kaur (Clerk), Architect

Research Committee Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Dr Reena Parti, Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr Surinder Kaur, Mrs Sonia Sharma, Dr Savneet Kaur, Ms Baljeet Kaur, Dr Akshiptika Rattan, Mrs Sukhdeep Kaur
RUSA Mrs Prabhjot Kaur (Convenor UGC), Dr Jaspreet Kaur (RUSA Institutional Co-ordinator), Dr Harneet Kaur (Nodal Officer for Equity Assurance Plan Implementation), Dr Reena Parti (Nodal Officer for Academics Activities), Mrs Pooja Malhotra (Nodal Officer for Financial Aspects), Dr Savneet Kaur (Nodal Officer for Civil Works), Ms Baljeet Kaur (Nodal Officer for Procurement), ShTS Cheema (Supdt.)
Mentoring (Convener)

Mrs Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts)

Cleanliness Committee Mrs Jasneet Malhi, Dr Sonia Sharma, Ms Davinder Kaur (1st Floor), Ms Nishwinder Kaur (Library), Ms Ramandeep Kaur (Canteen area)
Youth Festival

Mrs. Anita Waraich (Convener), Mrs.Prabhjot   Kaur (Co-ordinator)

Chief Editor,(College Magazine)

Dr. Harneet Kaur Sandhu

Editorial Board

Dr Aradhana Mehtani, Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr Gurvinder Singh, Mrs Ritu Dhanoa, Mrs Maninder Kaur, Dr Pushpinder Kaur

National Cadet Corps

Mrs Meenu Sharma (Air), Dr Amneet Kaur (Naval), Ms Amrita Kaur (Army)

National Service Scheme

Mrs Savneet Kaur (Commerce), Ms Madhur

Gurmat Vichar Sabha

Mrs Jagjot Kaur, Mrs Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr Surinder Kaur

Literary Society

Mrs Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr Aradhana Mehtani, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Dr Akshiptika Rattan

Dramatic Society

Ms. Meenu Sharma, Dr. Reena Parti

Dance Society Mrs Harpreet Kaur (Eco), Mrs Tanvi Midha, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Eco)
Giddha Society Mrs Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr Manipal Kaur, Mrs Khushpreet Kaur
Trips and Tours Mrs. Anita Waraich
Environment Society Mrs Harpreet Kaur (Eco), Ms Amrita Kaur, Ms Madhur, Dr Priyanka
Horticulture Committee Ms. Harpreet Kaur(F/A), Ms. Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Aradhana Mehtani
CLUBS
Red Ribbon Club

Mrs Ritu Dhanoa, Mrs Jasneet Malhi, Ms Amita Sahni (Mathematics)

IT Club Ms. Baljeet Kaur, Ms.Davinder Kaur.
Home Science Club

Ms. Anita Waraich, Ms. Jasneet Malhi

Music Club

Ms. Lucky Malhotra

Fine Arts Club

Ms. Harpreet Kaur (FA)

Gender Champions Club

Dr. Manipal Kaur

© Copyright 2012 GGSCW - Guru Gobind Singh College for Women. All rights reserved
Website Designed & Developed by : Department of Computer Science and Applications